Total confirmed cases


33,891,945

Total deaths


1,013,559

Total recovered


25,187,132

Last updated


30-09-20 12:19 PM

Loading...
Loading charts

Dashboard to track the projected number of people who will contract COVID-19 / Coronavirus over a period of time by countries.

No results found.

US

India

Spain

France

United Kingdom

Brazil

Russia

Argentina

Ukraine

Netherlands

Peru

Belgium

Sweden

Bangladesh

Israel

Colombia

Indonesia

Iraq

Philippines

Italy

South Africa

Iran

Honduras

Costa Rica

Ethiopia

Mexico

Czechia

Serbia

Bolivia

Turkey

Germany

Portugal

Dominican Republic

Panama

Lebanon

Nepal

Romania

Hungary

Morocco

Poland

Greece

Paraguay

Libya

Canada

Chile

Algeria

Kenya

Ecuador

Moldova

Tunisia

Saudi Arabia

Ireland

United Arab Emirates

Venezuela

Oman

Pakistan

Burma

Austria

West Bank and Gaza

Switzerland

Guatemala

Kuwait

Nigeria

Denmark

Japan

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Sudan

Bahrain

Jordan

Albania

Bulgaria

Slovakia

Armenia

Afghanistan

Jamaica

El Salvador

Uganda

Georgia

Montenegro

Kosovo

Kazakhstan

Mozambique

Belarus

Uzbekistan

Central African Republic

Angola

Qatar

Syria

Kyrgyzstan

Norway

Botswana

Senegal

North Macedonia

Lithuania

Nicaragua

Namibia

Trinidad and Tobago

Korea, South

Haiti

Bahamas

Azerbaijan

Finland

Rwanda

Slovenia

Zimbabwe

Australia

South Sudan

Malawi

Gambia

Luxembourg

Croatia

Guyana

Maldives

Tajikistan

Egypt

Malaysia

Congo (Brazzaville)

Madagascar

Cameroon

Gabon

Guinea-Bissau

Estonia

Lesotho

Burkina Faso

Belize

Andorra

Cabo Verde

Guinea

Somalia

Cuba

Ghana

Mali

Iceland

Malta

Eswatini

Sierra Leone

Zambia

Latvia

Togo

China

Cyprus

Benin

Cote d'Ivoire

Tanzania

Singapore

Congo (Kinshasa)

Mauritania

Uruguay

Equatorial Guinea

Yemen

Thailand

Sri Lanka

Chad

Suriname

Bhutan

Vietnam

Diamond Princess

New Zealand

Liberia

Eritrea

Monaco

Burundi

Taiwan*

Niger

Mauritius

Djibouti

Papua New Guinea

Sao Tome and Principe

San Marino

Mongolia

Comoros

MS Zaandam

Antigua and Barbuda

Dominica

Barbados

Liechtenstein

Seychelles

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Cambodia

Fiji

Western Sahara

Laos

Brunei

Saint Lucia

Grenada

Timor-Leste

Holy See

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Flattening the Curve

COVID-19 / Coronavirus has led to a pandemic that is threatening every country today. The promising strategy to limit the damage caused by this pandemic is to flatten the curve.

representation of flattening the curve of COVID-19 epidemic
Source: Wikipedia

What is an epidemic curve?

During any pandemic, healthcare resources like hospitals, ICU beds, and healthcare staff can be overwhelmed by the more number of patients, beyond the baseline number of patients who are already being cared for by the healthcare system. An epidemic curve is drawn to visualize the progress of a disease outbreak over time. This curve gives us a brief regarding the number of new outbreak cases by date of onset of the disease and hence the overall shape of the curve can reveal the type of outbreak we're dealing with.

Healthcare capacity line:

The horizontal line represents the capacity of the country’s healthcare system. This capacity can be defined as the number of beds, staffing, and other measures available for patient care. Today, due to COVID-19 most of the countries are already operating close to the capacity line and the curve posses a threat of crossing this line as the virus spreads very rapidly.

What happens when the line is crossed?

When the epidemic curve crosses the healthcare capacity line, the healthcare system can no longer meet the needs of COVID-19 patients and the other types of patients. At this point, people may not get the best care and the mortality rate starts to rise rapidly.

What is flattening the curve?

A large number of lives can be saved by just ensuring that people get sick at a slower rate. This is termed as flattening the epidemic curve. A flattened curve indicates that the same number of people ultimately get infected with coronavirus but spread over a longer period which leads to a less stressed health care system.

When does flattening the COVID-19 epidemic curve take place?

The most important key factor to flatten the curve is social distancing. The objective of social distancing or self-isolation is to reduce the probability of close contact between persons carrying an infection, and others who are not infected, thus minimizing the virus transmission. This is the underlying reason why governments are closing schools, non-critical businesses, social/sports events and other places where a ton people gather.

Can social distancing alone flatten the curve?

By limiting interactions between individuals, we can limit the spread of the disease but that doesn’t mean it is the only effective way to flatten the curve. There are several other factors that you can do to aid flatten the curve such as practicing good hygiene by washing your hands, using sanitizers, cleaning frequently touched surfaces and self-isolating in confirmed and suspected cases.

How can we help in flattening the curve?

As the severity of COVID-19 rises, it's clear that our best option is to flatten the epidemic curve. So here is the list of things every individual is recommended to follow :
  • Wash your hands as frequently as you can.
  • Practice efficient social distancing.
  • Stay home.
  • Proper usage of sanitizers.
  • Don’t go for hospitals unless necessary.
  • Don’t overbuy essential medical supplies like N95 masks which are required by healthcare providers while treating patients.
  • Most importantly, don't panic!
Recommendations by WHO to help in flattening the curve of COVID-19 epidemic
Source: WHO

" Let's all unite against the COVID-19 pandemic and fight ourselves out of the difficult times."

Flattening the curve dashboard | List of all countries affected with COVID-19 sorted by highest number of active cases

Flattening the curve dashboard | COVID-19 Table showing - Confirmed, Recovered, Deaths and Active count data by country
CountryConfirmedRecoveredDeathsActive
US7,190,2302,813,305205,9864,170,939
India6,225,7635,187,82597,497940,441
Spain748,266150,37631,411566,479
France590,02198,08831,908460,025
United Kingdom448,7292,36842,162404,199
Brazil4,777,5224,237,152142,921397,449
Russia1,162,428948,98520,456192,987
Argentina736,609585,85716,519134,233
Ukraine210,30993,6644,154112,491
Netherlands122,6203,9196,443112,258
Peru808,714670,98932,324105,401
Belgium117,11519,38610,00187,728
Sweden92,46605,89086,576
Bangladesh362,043273,6985,21983,126
Israel236,926167,8041,52867,594
Colombia824,042734,15425,82864,060
Indonesia282,724210,43710,60161,686
Iraq358,290288,8129,12260,356
Philippines309,303252,9305,44850,925
Italy313,011226,50635,87550,630
South Africa672,572606,52016,66749,385
Iran453,637378,72725,98648,924
Honduras76,09827,3832,32346,392
Costa Rica74,60430,70388043,021
Ethiopia74,58430,9521,19142,441
Mexico738,163625,51277,16335,488
Czechia67,84332,75963634,448
Serbia33,479074932,730
Bolivia134,64194,8957,93131,815
Turkey317,272278,5048,13030,638
Germany290,471255,2129,48325,776
Portugal74,71748,1931,96324,561
Dominican Republic111,90086,9982,10122,801
Panama111,85388,2022,36421,287
Lebanon38,37717,11036120,906
Nepal76,25855,37149120,396
Romania125,414100,6364,79219,986
Hungary25,5675,17375719,637
Morocco121,183100,2532,15218,778
Poland89,96268,9552,48318,524
Greece18,1231,34738816,388
Paraguay40,10123,74884115,512
Libya34,01418,90254014,572
Canada158,991135,7659,34013,886
Chile461,300434,79412,72513,781
Algeria51,36836,0631,72613,579
Kenya38,37824,74070712,931
Ecuador135,749112,29611,31212,141
Moldova52,02938,5791,31012,140
Tunisia17,4055,03224612,127
Saudi Arabia334,187318,5424,73910,906
Ireland35,74023,3641,80310,573
United Arab Emirates93,09082,53841610,136
Venezuela74,36364,2006219,542
Oman98,58588,5289359,122
Pakistan312,263296,8816,4798,903
Burma12,4253,3912848,750
Austria44,04134,9167968,329
West Bank and Gaza39,54131,0473068,188
Switzerland52,87142,7002,0698,102
Guatemala90,96879,6543,2388,076
Kuwait104,56896,0496077,912
Nigeria58,64749,9371,1117,599
Denmark27,94120,7626506,529
Japan83,02274,9621,5686,492
Bosnia and Herzegovina27,22620,3228436,061
Sudan13,6406,7648366,040
Bahrain70,42264,2672465,909
Jordan10,0494,496575,496
Albania13,5187,7323845,402
Bulgaria20,54714,4898135,245
Slovakia9,5744,329455,200
Armenia49,90143,8499585,094
Afghanistan39,25432,7461,4585,050
Jamaica6,4081,7701014,537
El Salvador28,98123,6858394,457
Uganda8,0174,033753,909
Georgia5,8662,324363,506
Montenegro10,5757,0021643,409
Kosovo12,6838,7884883,407
Kazakhstan107,908102,8741,7253,309
Mozambique8,5565,205593,292
Belarus78,26074,3208283,112
Uzbekistan56,35452,9704662,918
Central African Republic4,8061,840622,904
Angola4,9051,8331792,893
Qatar125,533122,4482142,871
Syria4,1481,0881972,863
Kyrgyzstan46,52242,7611,0642,697
Norway13,91511,1902742,451
Botswana3,172710162,446
Senegal14,94512,3353102,300
North Macedonia17,78614,8017372,248
Lithuania4,5872,349922,146
Nicaragua5,1702,9131512,106
Namibia11,1408,9371212,082
Trinidad and Tobago4,4632,454741,935
Korea, South23,81221,5904131,809
Haiti8,7406,7572271,756
Bahamas3,9032,072911,740
Azerbaijan40,11937,8275901,702
Finland9,8927,8503451,697
Rwanda4,8363,125291,682
Slovenia5,4873,6821491,656
Zimbabwe7,8376,1222281,487
Australia27,07824,7508861,442
South Sudan2,7001,290491,361
Malawi5,7724,2451791,348
Gambia3,5792,1611121,306
Luxembourg8,4317,1361241,171
Croatia16,38014,9472751,158
Guyana2,8461,644781,124
Maldives10,1949,037341,123
Tajikistan9,7268,531751,120
Egypt103,07996,0945,9141,071
Malaysia11,1359,9391341,062
Congo (Brazzaville)5,0083,887891,032
Madagascar16,37715,1392291,009
Cameroon20,83819,440418980
Gabon8,7527,95554743
Guinea-Bissau2,3241,54939736
Estonia3,3152,56464687
Lesotho1,57687335668
Burkina Faso2,0321,30958665
Belize1,8911,20824659
Andorra1,9661,26553648
Cabo Verde5,9005,22859613
Guinea10,6349,96066608
Somalia3,5882,94699543
Cuba5,5314,866122543
Ghana46,48245,651301530
Mali3,1012,443131527
Iceland2,6952,16210523
Malta3,0352,48434517
Eswatini5,4624,859108495
Sierra Leone2,2221,68572465
Zambia14,71513,937332446
Latvia1,7291,30737385
Togo1,7591,34148370
China90,52885,4234,739366
Cyprus1,7431,36922352
Benin2,3401,96040340
Cote d'Ivoire19,66919,241120308
Tanzania50918321305
Singapore57,74257,46627249
Congo (Kinshasa)10,63110,129272230
Mauritania7,4887,111161216
Uruguay2,0331,77148214
Equatorial Guinea5,0304,76983178
Yemen2,0311,275587169
Thailand3,5643,37459131
Sri Lanka3,3743,23013131
Chad1,1931,00785101
Suriname4,8634,67610483
Bhutan281219062
Vietnam1,0941,0073552
Diamond Princess7126511348
New Zealand1,8361,7672544
Liberia1,3431,2218240
Eritrea375341034
Monaco214178234
Burundi506472133
Taiwan*513482724
Niger1,1961,1106917
Mauritius3673431014
Djibouti5,4165,3446111
Papua New Guinea534516711
Sao Tome and Principe9118851511
San Marino727676429
Mongolia31330508
Comoros47946478
MS Zaandam9027
Antigua and Barbuda1019236
Dominica302406
Barbados19017875
Liechtenstein11811314
Seychelles14314003
Saint Kitts and Nevis191702
Cambodia27727502
Fiji322822
Western Sahara10811
Laos232201
Brunei14614231
Saint Lucia272700
Grenada242400
Timor-Leste282800
Holy See121200
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines646400