Total confirmed cases


63,175,234

Total deaths


1,467,152

Total recovered


43,683,996

Last updated


30-11-20 12:32 PM

Loading...
Loading charts

Dashboard to track the projected number of people who will contract COVID-19 / Coronavirus over a period of time by countries.

No results found.

US

France

United Kingdom

Spain

Italy

Brazil

Belgium

Netherlands

Russia

India

Poland

Ukraine

Germany

Iran

Sweden

Turkey

Mexico

Serbia

Hungary

Argentina

Romania

Switzerland

Bulgaria

Portugal

Greece

Bangladesh

Indonesia

Colombia

Czechia

Jordan

Canada

Austria

Iraq

Honduras

Costa Rica

Lebanon

Pakistan

Ireland

Morocco

Lithuania

Azerbaijan

Slovakia

Ethiopia

South Africa

Peru

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Libya

Kenya

Algeria

Dominican Republic

Armenia

Japan

Tunisia

Croatia

Philippines

Paraguay

North Macedonia

Georgia

Belarus

Slovenia

West Bank and Gaza

Burma

Albania

Panama

Nepal

Norway

Denmark

Latvia

Bolivia

Kosovo

Kazakhstan

United Arab Emirates

Malaysia

Uganda

Montenegro

Moldova

Chile

Israel

Luxembourg

Ecuador

Cyprus

Afghanistan

Finland

Kyrgyzstan

Guatemala

Oman

Angola

Sri Lanka

Egypt

Korea, South

Sudan

Kuwait

Estonia

Saudi Arabia

Venezuela

Jamaica

Syria

Nigeria

Central African Republic

Qatar

Botswana

Belize

El Salvador

Uzbekistan

Malta

Mozambique

Cameroon

Bahamas

Bahrain

Australia

Nicaragua

Uruguay

Mali

Haiti

Zimbabwe

China

Maldives

Guinea

Somalia

Guyana

Andorra

Ghana

Trinidad and Tobago

Lesotho

Congo (Kinshasa)

Namibia

Congo (Brazzaville)

Mauritania

Cuba

Tajikistan

Sierra Leone

Mongolia

Togo

Madagascar

Cabo Verde

Rwanda

Malawi

Tanzania

Eswatini

Zambia

San Marino

Niger

Cote d'Ivoire

Liechtenstein

Burkina Faso

Iceland

Liberia

Saint Lucia

Senegal

Thailand

Vietnam

Benin

Burundi

Gabon

South Sudan

Eritrea

Taiwan*

New Zealand

Guinea-Bissau

Monaco

Chad

Singapore

Equatorial Guinea

Yemen

Papua New Guinea

Mauritius

Sao Tome and Principe

Diamond Princess

Djibouti

Dominica

Cambodia

Gambia

Bhutan

Comoros

Barbados

Laos

Solomon Islands

Holy See

Seychelles

Grenada

MS Zaandam

Antigua and Barbuda

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Fiji

Suriname

Marshall Islands

Brunei

Western Sahara

Vanuatu

Timor-Leste

Flattening the Curve

COVID-19 / Coronavirus has led to a pandemic that is threatening every country today. The promising strategy to limit the damage caused by this pandemic is to flatten the curve.

representation of flattening the curve of COVID-19 epidemic
Source: Wikipedia

What is an epidemic curve?

During any pandemic, healthcare resources like hospitals, ICU beds, and healthcare staff can be overwhelmed by the more number of patients, beyond the baseline number of patients who are already being cared for by the healthcare system. An epidemic curve is drawn to visualize the progress of a disease outbreak over time. This curve gives us a brief regarding the number of new outbreak cases by date of onset of the disease and hence the overall shape of the curve can reveal the type of outbreak we're dealing with.

Healthcare capacity line:

The horizontal line represents the capacity of the country’s healthcare system. This capacity can be defined as the number of beds, staffing, and other measures available for patient care. Today, due to COVID-19 most of the countries are already operating close to the capacity line and the curve posses a threat of crossing this line as the virus spreads very rapidly.

What happens when the line is crossed?

When the epidemic curve crosses the healthcare capacity line, the healthcare system can no longer meet the needs of COVID-19 patients and the other types of patients. At this point, people may not get the best care and the mortality rate starts to rise rapidly.

What is flattening the curve?

A large number of lives can be saved by just ensuring that people get sick at a slower rate. This is termed as flattening the epidemic curve. A flattened curve indicates that the same number of people ultimately get infected with coronavirus but spread over a longer period which leads to a less stressed health care system.

When does flattening the COVID-19 epidemic curve take place?

The most important key factor to flatten the curve is social distancing. The objective of social distancing or self-isolation is to reduce the probability of close contact between persons carrying an infection, and others who are not infected, thus minimizing the virus transmission. This is the underlying reason why governments are closing schools, non-critical businesses, social/sports events and other places where a ton people gather.

Can social distancing alone flatten the curve?

By limiting interactions between individuals, we can limit the spread of the disease but that doesn’t mean it is the only effective way to flatten the curve. There are several other factors that you can do to aid flatten the curve such as practicing good hygiene by washing your hands, using sanitizers, cleaning frequently touched surfaces and self-isolating in confirmed and suspected cases.

How can we help in flattening the curve?

As the severity of COVID-19 rises, it's clear that our best option is to flatten the epidemic curve. So here is the list of things every individual is recommended to follow :
  • Wash your hands as frequently as you can.
  • Practice efficient social distancing.
  • Stay home.
  • Proper usage of sanitizers.
  • Don’t go for hospitals unless necessary.
  • Don’t overbuy essential medical supplies like N95 masks which are required by healthcare providers while treating patients.
  • Most importantly, don't panic!
Recommendations by WHO to help in flattening the curve of COVID-19 epidemic
Source: WHO

" Let's all unite against the COVID-19 pandemic and fight ourselves out of the difficult times."

Flattening the curve dashboard | List of all countries affected with COVID-19 sorted by highest number of active cases

Flattening the curve dashboard | COVID-19 Table showing - Confirmed, Recovered, Deaths and Active count data by country
CountryConfirmedRecoveredDeathsActive
US13,383,3205,065,030266,8738,051,417
France2,270,573167,00552,4102,051,158
United Kingdom1,621,3053,51458,3421,559,449
Spain1,628,208150,37644,6681,433,164
Italy1,585,178734,50354,904795,771
Brazil6,314,7405,581,436172,833560,471
Belgium576,599016,547560,052
Netherlands527,3366,9219,426510,989
Russia2,249,8901,746,27939,127464,484
India9,431,6918,847,600137,139446,952
Poland985,075559,42917,029408,617
Ukraine742,105354,55612,613374,936
Germany1,055,691730,79716,306308,588
Iran948,749658,29247,874242,583
Sweden243,12906,681236,448
Turkey607,628400,24213,558193,828
Mexico1,107,071818,397105,655183,019
Serbia169,21401,549167,665
Hungary211,52755,6374,672151,218
Argentina1,418,8071,249,84338,473130,491
Romania471,536348,85211,193111,491
Switzerland318,290222,1004,65091,540
Bulgaria142,48648,5943,81490,078
Portugal294,799209,5344,42780,838
Greece104,22723,0742,32178,832
Bangladesh462,407378,1726,60977,626
Indonesia534,266445,79316,81571,658
Colombia1,308,3761,204,45236,58467,340
Czechia519,723444,4068,13867,179
Jordan214,307148,5722,69463,041
Canada373,662299,09512,04662,521
Austria279,708216,9983,10559,605
Iraq550,435480,90312,22457,308
Honduras107,88847,6802,90957,299
Costa Rica137,09384,9911,69050,412
Lebanon126,94476,7741,00449,166
Pakistan398,024341,4238,02548,576
Ireland72,24123,3642,05246,825
Morocco353,803302,3145,78945,700
Lithuania60,19314,12049345,580
Azerbaijan118,19573,6761,36143,158
Slovakia105,73364,19781640,720
Ethiopia109,53469,3151,70038,519
South Africa787,702730,63321,47735,592
Peru962,530893,06135,92333,546
Bosnia and Herzegovina87,37451,4792,62033,275
Libya82,43053,2661,16627,998
Kenya83,31654,9751,45226,889
Algeria82,22153,2042,41026,607
Dominican Republic143,473114,8182,33026,325
Armenia134,768107,3642,14225,262
Japan147,515121,7352,05723,723
Tunisia96,25169,6243,21923,408
Croatia126,612101,8381,71223,062
Philippines429,864398,6248,37322,867
Paraguay81,90657,9471,74322,216
North Macedonia61,54338,4001,73121,412
Georgia132,368110,0491,23021,089
Belarus135,008113,3751,15120,482
Slovenia75,38153,6871,38420,310
West Bank and Gaza83,58563,83471719,034
Burma89,48668,9101,91818,658
Albania37,62518,48179818,346
Panama164,729143,6163,06018,053
Nepal231,978212,5901,47917,909
Norway35,82817,99832817,502
Denmark79,87263,03082916,013
Latvia16,9751,71919715,059
Bolivia144,622121,4728,95214,198
Kosovo39,05724,4271,00513,625
Kazakhstan131,659116,4611,99013,208
United Arab Emirates167,753154,18557012,998
Malaysia64,48552,64735711,481
Uganda20,1458,98920110,955
Montenegro34,88123,48448710,910
Moldova107,01794,5862,29010,141
Chile550,430525,21315,3569,861
Israel335,598323,0672,8649,667
Luxembourg33,40924,0733009,036
Ecuador192,117169,80413,4238,890
Cyprus10,3832,057488,278
Afghanistan46,21536,7311,7637,721
Finland24,62916,8003937,436
Kyrgyzstan72,80764,1491,2717,387
Guatemala121,971110,5884,1667,217
Oman123,484114,9631,4187,103
Angola15,1037,7633466,994
Sri Lanka23,48417,0021166,366
Egypt115,541102,5966,6366,309
Korea, South34,20127,6535266,022
Sudan17,40410,1751,2355,994
Kuwait142,426136,4138785,135
Estonia12,0527,0101124,930
Saudi Arabia357,128346,4095,8844,835
Venezuela102,04096,6528944,494
Jamaica10,7096,0662564,387
Syria7,7973,5004133,884
Nigeria67,41263,0551,1733,184
Central African Republic4,9131,924632,926
Qatar138,648135,8622372,549
Botswana10,2587,717312,510
Belize5,7433,1311472,465
El Salvador38,40535,0781,1112,216
Uzbekistan72,87070,1516082,111
Malta9,7527,5571332,062
Mozambique15,61313,6771301,806
Cameroon24,11722,1774371,503
Bahamas7,5175,8671631,487
Bahrain86,78784,9773411,469
Australia27,90225,5929081,402
Nicaragua5,7844,2251601,399
Uruguay5,7164,267761,373
Mali4,6883,1781521,358
Haiti9,2727,9512321,089
Zimbabwe9,8228,4722751,075
China92,81486,9984,7431,073
Maldives12,99411,902461,046
Guinea13,03911,98276981
Somalia4,4513,417113921
Guyana5,3764,346150880
Andorra6,7125,79476842
Ghana51,56950,450323796
Trinidad and Tobago6,6605,745120795
Lesotho2,1091,27844787
Congo (Kinshasa)12,70211,585333784
Namibia14,34513,439151755
Congo (Brazzaville)5,7744,98894692
Mauritania8,5477,717175655
Cuba8,2337,586134513
Tajikistan12,15511,55986510
Sierra Leone2,4111,83674501
Mongolia7913540437
Togo2,9622,46464434
Madagascar17,34116,657251433
Cabo Verde10,74710,229105413
Rwanda5,9195,48048391
Malawi6,0255,453185387
Tanzania50918321305
Eswatini6,4105,996121293
Zambia17,60816,983357268
San Marino1,5861,28545256
Niger1,5161,20770239
Cote d'Ivoire21,31020,947131232
Liechtenstein1,2531,02415214
Burkina Faso2,8562,59368195
Iceland5,3815,16826187
Liberia1,5951,34383169
Saint Lucia2571092146
Senegal16,07515,597333145
Thailand3,9983,80360135
Vietnam1,3431,17935129
Benin2,9742,81943112
Burundi6815751105
Gabon9,1919,0375995
South Sudan3,1092,9546194
Eritrea577498079
Taiwan*651565779
New Zealand2,0561,9592572
Guinea-Bissau2,4222,3094370
Monaco608537368
Chad1,6821,51510166
Singapore58,21358,1242960
Equatorial Guinea5,1535,0098559
Yemen2,1771,50461756
Papua New Guinea645588750
Mauritius5014431048
Sao Tome and Principe9899301742
Diamond Princess7126591340
Djibouti5,6775,5776139
Dominica8563022
Cambodia323301022
Gambia3,7343,59112320
Bhutan396377019
Comoros611586718
Barbados275250718
Laos3924015
Solomon Islands175012
Holy See2715012
Seychelles173162011
Grenada4130011
MS Zaandam9027
Antigua and Barbuda14113047
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines857906
Saint Kitts and Nevis221903
Fiji383323
Suriname5,3125,1921173
Marshall Islands4103
Brunei15014532
Western Sahara10811
Vanuatu1001
Timor-Leste303000