Total confirmed cases


20,514,404

Total deaths


745,693

Total recovered


13,434,416

Last updated


12-08-20 02:27 AM

Loading...
Loading charts

Dashboard to track the projected number of people who will contract COVID-19 / Coronavirus over a period of time by countries.

No results found.

US

India

Brazil

United Kingdom

Russia

Colombia

Spain

Argentina

Peru

South Africa

France

Bangladesh

Sweden

Philippines

Bolivia

Netherlands

Belgium

Honduras

Mexico

Indonesia

Iraq

Egypt

Ukraine

Dominican Republic

Saudi Arabia

Romania

Serbia

Kazakhstan

Israel

Panama

Iran

Pakistan

Chile

Costa Rica

Japan

Poland

Italy

Kenya

Ethiopia

Nigeria

Portugal

Germany

Turkey

El Salvador

Ecuador

Venezuela

Afghanistan

Algeria

Australia

Guatemala

Morocco

Uzbekistan

Kuwait

Moldova

Armenia

Nepal

Kyrgyzstan

West Bank and Gaza

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Singapore

United Arab Emirates

Oman

Czechia

Libya

Bulgaria

Canada

Sudan

Lebanon

Greece

Kosovo

Senegal

Cote d'Ivoire

Belarus

North Macedonia

Zimbabwe

Qatar

Bahrain

Albania

Central African Republic

Equatorial Guinea

Azerbaijan

Haiti

Namibia

Cameroon

Switzerland

Maldives

Ghana

Gabon

Malawi

Madagascar

Congo (Brazzaville)

China

Paraguay

Ireland

Eswatini

Mozambique

Somalia

Austria

Denmark

South Sudan

Zambia

Tajikistan

Montenegro

Guinea-Bissau

Angola

Gambia

Botswana

Guinea

Luxembourg

Congo (Kinshasa)

Nicaragua

Syria

Mauritania

Bahamas

Suriname

Rwanda

Cabo Verde

Slovakia

Korea, South

Hungary

Croatia

Lesotho

Norway

Lithuania

Cuba

Mali

Liberia

Vietnam

Malta

Sierra Leone

Tunisia

Yemen

Cyprus

Guyana

Togo

Tanzania

Benin

Finland

Jamaica

Sri Lanka

Georgia

Latvia

Uruguay

Djibouti

Slovenia

Malaysia

Burkina Faso

Papua New Guinea

Uganda

Belize

Trinidad and Tobago

Thailand

Estonia

Iceland

Burundi

Andorra

Jordan

Sao Tome and Principe

Diamond Princess

Burma

Eritrea

Cambodia

Mongolia

Taiwan*

Niger

Chad

Comoros

Barbados

New Zealand

Monaco

Bhutan

Antigua and Barbuda

Fiji

MS Zaandam

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Liechtenstein

Saint Lucia

Seychelles

Western Sahara

Brunei

Laos

Timor-Leste

Grenada

San Marino

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Holy See

Dominica

Mauritius

Flattening the Curve

COVID-19 / Coronavirus has led to a pandemic that is threatening every country today. The promising strategy to limit the damage caused by this pandemic is to flatten the curve.

representation of flattening the curve of COVID-19 epidemic
Source: Wikipedia

What is an epidemic curve?

During any pandemic, healthcare resources like hospitals, ICU beds, and healthcare staff can be overwhelmed by the more number of patients, beyond the baseline number of patients who are already being cared for by the healthcare system. An epidemic curve is drawn to visualize the progress of a disease outbreak over time. This curve gives us a brief regarding the number of new outbreak cases by date of onset of the disease and hence the overall shape of the curve can reveal the type of outbreak we're dealing with.

Healthcare capacity line:

The horizontal line represents the capacity of the country’s healthcare system. This capacity can be defined as the number of beds, staffing, and other measures available for patient care. Today, due to COVID-19 most of the countries are already operating close to the capacity line and the curve posses a threat of crossing this line as the virus spreads very rapidly.

What happens when the line is crossed?

When the epidemic curve crosses the healthcare capacity line, the healthcare system can no longer meet the needs of COVID-19 patients and the other types of patients. At this point, people may not get the best care and the mortality rate starts to rise rapidly.

What is flattening the curve?

A large number of lives can be saved by just ensuring that people get sick at a slower rate. This is termed as flattening the epidemic curve. A flattened curve indicates that the same number of people ultimately get infected with coronavirus but spread over a longer period which leads to a less stressed health care system.

When does flattening the COVID-19 epidemic curve take place?

The most important key factor to flatten the curve is social distancing. The objective of social distancing or self-isolation is to reduce the probability of close contact between persons carrying an infection, and others who are not infected, thus minimizing the virus transmission. This is the underlying reason why governments are closing schools, non-critical businesses, social/sports events and other places where a ton people gather.

Can social distancing alone flatten the curve?

By limiting interactions between individuals, we can limit the spread of the disease but that doesn’t mean it is the only effective way to flatten the curve. There are several other factors that you can do to aid flatten the curve such as practicing good hygiene by washing your hands, using sanitizers, cleaning frequently touched surfaces and self-isolating in confirmed and suspected cases.

How can we help in flattening the curve?

As the severity of COVID-19 rises, it's clear that our best option is to flatten the epidemic curve. So here is the list of things every individual is recommended to follow :
  • Wash your hands as frequently as you can.
  • Practice efficient social distancing.
  • Stay home.
  • Proper usage of sanitizers.
  • Don’t go for hospitals unless necessary.
  • Don’t overbuy essential medical supplies like N95 masks which are required by healthcare providers while treating patients.
  • Most importantly, don't panic!
Recommendations by WHO to help in flattening the curve of COVID-19 epidemic
Source: WHO

" Let's all unite against the COVID-19 pandemic and fight ourselves out of the difficult times."

Flattening the curve dashboard | List of all countries affected with COVID-19 sorted by highest number of active cases

Flattening the curve dashboard | COVID-19 Table showing - Confirmed, Recovered, Deaths and Active count data by country
CountryConfirmedRecoveredDeathsActive
US5,094,4001,670,755163,4633,260,182
India2,268,6751,583,48945,257639,929
Brazil3,057,4702,390,830101,752564,888
United Kingdom313,3921,46346,611265,318
Russia890,799695,31714,973180,509
Colombia397,623221,48413,154162,985
Spain322,980150,37628,576144,028
Argentina253,868108,2424,764140,862
Peru483,133324,02021,276137,837
South Africa563,598417,20010,621135,777
France239,34982,97130,327126,051
Bangladesh260,507150,4373,438106,632
Sweden82,97205,76677,206
Philippines136,63868,1592,29466,185
Bolivia91,63530,8233,71257,100
Netherlands60,0582376,17853,643
Belgium74,62017,7929,87946,949
Honduras47,8726,6491,50639,717
Mexico485,836393,16053,00339,673
Indonesia127,08382,2365,76539,082
Iraq153,599109,7905,46438,345
Egypt95,66653,7795,03536,852
Ukraine83,81245,7231,95036,139
Dominican Republic80,49944,9101,32834,261
Saudi Arabia289,947253,4783,19933,270
Romania62,54730,3112,72929,507
Serbia28,262064627,616
Kazakhstan100,16473,7021,05825,404
Israel84,72258,99861325,111
Panama75,39449,5101,66424,220
Iran328,844286,64218,61623,586
Pakistan284,660260,7646,09717,799
Chile375,044347,34210,13917,563
Costa Rica23,8727,82324415,805
Japan49,61733,4501,05215,115
Poland52,41036,8771,80913,724
Italy250,825202,24835,20913,368
Kenya26,92813,49542313,010
Ethiopia23,59110,41142012,760
Nigeria46,86733,34695012,571
Portugal52,82538,6001,75912,466
Germany218,508197,3829,20311,923
Turkey241,997224,9705,85811,169
El Salvador20,8729,72056310,589
Ecuador94,70178,6085,93210,161
Venezuela26,80016,9302299,641
Afghanistan37,16226,2281,3289,606
Algeria35,71224,9201,3129,480
Australia21,71312,1443319,238
Guatemala56,98745,5892,2229,176
Morocco34,06324,5245169,023
Uzbekistan31,30422,9922008,112
Kuwait72,40064,0284827,890
Moldova27,84119,3008507,691
Armenia40,43332,6167967,021
Nepal23,31016,493796,738
Kyrgyzstan40,08532,1261,4746,485
West Bank and Gaza14,5108,0451006,365
Bosnia and Herzegovina14,4988,1594255,914
Singapore55,29249,609275,656
United Arab Emirates62,70456,7663575,581
Oman81,78776,1245215,142
Czechia18,49412,9833905,121
Libya5,9297241255,080
Bulgaria13,5127,9804595,073
Canada122,053108,0509,0344,969
Sudan11,9566,2667814,909
Lebanon6,8122,290804,442
Greece5,7491,3472134,189
Kosovo10,4196,0583414,020
Senegal11,3127,3902363,686
Cote d'Ivoire16,79813,0521053,641
Belarus68,94764,9915893,367
North Macedonia11,9428,0875283,327
Zimbabwe4,7481,5241043,120
Qatar113,262109,9931883,081
Bahrain44,39741,2091633,025
Albania6,5363,3792002,957
Central African Republic4,6411,721602,860
Equatorial Guinea4,8212,182832,556
Azerbaijan33,64730,6424922,513
Haiti7,6344,9821832,469
Namibia3,101715192,367
Cameroon18,04215,3203952,327
Switzerland36,70832,4001,9872,321
Maldives5,1572,835192,303
Ghana41,21238,7272152,270
Gabon8,0065,823512,132
Malawi4,6742,4301462,098
Madagascar13,20211,0111512,040
Congo (Brazzaville)3,6641,589582,017
China88,90682,2474,6891,970
Paraguay7,2345,276821,876
Ireland26,76823,3641,7721,632
Eswatini3,3091,634611,614
Mozambique2,411860161,535
Somalia3,2271,728931,406
Austria22,10620,0107231,373
Denmark15,13513,1546201,361
South Sudan2,4701,175471,248
Zambia8,2106,8022411,167
Tajikistan7,8276,614621,151
Montenegro3,6962,521681,107
Guinea-Bissau2,052944291,079
Angola1,679569781,032
Gambia1,23522123991
Botswana1,066802984
Guinea7,9306,89850982
Luxembourg7,2166,170121925
Congo (Kinshasa)9,4898,363224902
Nicaragua3,9022,913123866
Syria1,25536452839
Mauritania6,5555,570157828
Bahamas94511315817
Suriname2,4891,67430785
Rwanda2,1521,3927753
Cabo Verde2,8832,12832723
Slovakia2,5991,86631702
Korea, South14,66013,729305626
Hungary4,7313,525605601
Croatia5,6494,906158585
Lesotho78117524582
Norway9,6848,857256571
Lithuania2,2651,67081514
Cuba3,0462,46088498
Mali2,5731,969125479
Liberia1,24072579436
Vietnam84739915433
Malta1,1126889415
Sierra Leone1,9171,44769401
Tunisia1,7171,26551401
Yemen1,832915518399
Cyprus1,25287019363
Guyana56818922357
Togo1,06772925313
Tanzania50918321305
Benin1,9361,60038298
Finland7,6016,980333288
Jamaica1,03174514272
Sri Lanka2,8712,59311267
Georgia1,2501,01017223
Latvia1,2901,07032188
Uruguay1,3641,14637181
Djibouti5,3475,12059168
Slovenia2,2551,960128167
Malaysia9,0948,803125166
Burkina Faso1,20498454166
Papua New Guinea214533158
Uganda1,2971,1379151
Belize177322143
Trinidad and Tobago2811388135
Thailand3,3513,16058133
Estonia2,1581,96263133
Iceland1,9621,83810114
Burundi408315192
Andorra9638395272
Jordan1,2681,1871170
Sao Tome and Principe8788001563
Diamond Princess7126511348
Burma360312642
Eritrea285248037
Cambodia251219032
Mongolia293263030
Taiwan*477441729
Niger1,1581,0626927
Chad9458437626
Comoros399369723
Barbados142112723
New Zealand1,5701,5262222
Monaco133113416
Bhutan11096014
Antigua and Barbuda9276313
Fiji271818
MS Zaandam9027
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines575205
Liechtenstein898513
Saint Lucia252401
Seychelles12612501
Western Sahara10811
Brunei14213831
Laos201901
Timor-Leste252401
Grenada242301
San Marino699657420
Saint Kitts and Nevis171700
Holy See121200
Dominica181800
Mauritius344334100