Total confirmed cases


11,190,680

Total deaths


529,113

Total recovered


6,297,911

Last updated


04-07-20 02:16 AM

Loading...
Loading charts

Dashboard to track the projected number of people who will contract COVID-19 / Coronavirus over a period of time by countries.

No results found.

US

Brazil

United Kingdom

India

Russia

Pakistan

Peru

France

Bangladesh

South Africa

Spain

Sweden

Saudi Arabia

Colombia

Egypt

Argentina

Netherlands

Belgium

Indonesia

Chile

Canada

Iran

Kazakhstan

Philippines

Ecuador

Mexico

Ukraine

Bolivia

Iraq

Turkey

Honduras

Panama

Oman

Guatemala

Nigeria

Dominican Republic

Afghanistan

Italy

Belarus

Portugal

Poland

Qatar

Armenia

United Arab Emirates

Israel

Nepal

Kuwait

Azerbaijan

Germany

Moldova

Romania

Cote d'Ivoire

Bahrain

Singapore

Haiti

Congo (Kinshasa)

Kenya

Ghana

Sudan

Venezuela

Kyrgyzstan

Czechia

Morocco

North Macedonia

Algeria

Ethiopia

Uzbekistan

Gabon

Central African Republic

Mauritania

El Salvador

West Bank and Gaza

Costa Rica

Senegal

Bulgaria

Cameroon

Equatorial Guinea

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Serbia

Somalia

Greece

South Sudan

Japan

Madagascar

Tajikistan

Guinea-Bissau

Kosovo

Nicaragua

Paraguay

Malawi

Albania

Guinea

Korea, South

Hungary

Congo (Brazzaville)

Benin

Australia

Switzerland

Austria

Mozambique

Cabo Verde

Croatia

Libya

Mali

Rwanda

China

Lebanon

Norway

Sierra Leone

Liberia

Sao Tome and Principe

Denmark

Zimbabwe

Maldives

Eswatini

Ireland

Yemen

Tanzania

Montenegro

Suriname

Luxembourg

Namibia

Zambia

Jordan

Togo

Sri Lanka

Finland

Lithuania

Slovakia

Angola

Botswana

Syria

Eritrea

Cyprus

Jamaica

Slovenia

Guyana

Georgia

Latvia

Djibouti

Comoros

Uruguay

Tunisia

Malaysia

Estonia

Burma

Seychelles

Burkina Faso

Thailand

Uganda

Niger

Burundi

Diamond Princess

Cuba

Antigua and Barbuda

Mongolia

Bhutan

Gambia

Lesotho

New Zealand

Vietnam

Malta

Iceland

Cambodia

Chad

Belize

MS Zaandam

Trinidad and Tobago

Monaco

Bahamas

Andorra

Papua New Guinea

Taiwan*

Western Sahara

Mauritius

Liechtenstein

San Marino

Holy See

Laos

Barbados

Timor-Leste

Dominica

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Brunei

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Grenada

Saint Lucia

Fiji

Flattening the Curve

COVID-19 / Coronavirus has led to a pandemic that is threatening every country today. The promising strategy to limit the damage caused by this pandemic is to flatten the curve.

representation of flattening the curve of COVID-19 epidemic
Source: Wikipedia

What is an epidemic curve?

During any pandemic, healthcare resources like hospitals, ICU beds, and healthcare staff can be overwhelmed by the more number of patients, beyond the baseline number of patients who are already being cared for by the healthcare system. An epidemic curve is drawn to visualize the progress of a disease outbreak over time. This curve gives us a brief regarding the number of new outbreak cases by date of onset of the disease and hence the overall shape of the curve can reveal the type of outbreak we're dealing with.

Healthcare capacity line:

The horizontal line represents the capacity of the country’s healthcare system. This capacity can be defined as the number of beds, staffing, and other measures available for patient care. Today, due to COVID-19 most of the countries are already operating close to the capacity line and the curve posses a threat of crossing this line as the virus spreads very rapidly.

What happens when the line is crossed?

When the epidemic curve crosses the healthcare capacity line, the healthcare system can no longer meet the needs of COVID-19 patients and the other types of patients. At this point, people may not get the best care and the mortality rate starts to rise rapidly.

What is flattening the curve?

A large number of lives can be saved by just ensuring that people get sick at a slower rate. This is termed as flattening the epidemic curve. A flattened curve indicates that the same number of people ultimately get infected with coronavirus but spread over a longer period which leads to a less stressed health care system.

When does flattening the COVID-19 epidemic curve take place?

The most important key factor to flatten the curve is social distancing. The objective of social distancing or self-isolation is to reduce the probability of close contact between persons carrying an infection, and others who are not infected, thus minimizing the virus transmission. This is the underlying reason why governments are closing schools, non-critical businesses, social/sports events and other places where a ton people gather.

Can social distancing alone flatten the curve?

By limiting interactions between individuals, we can limit the spread of the disease but that doesn’t mean it is the only effective way to flatten the curve. There are several other factors that you can do to aid flatten the curve such as practicing good hygiene by washing your hands, using sanitizers, cleaning frequently touched surfaces and self-isolating in confirmed and suspected cases.

How can we help in flattening the curve?

As the severity of COVID-19 rises, it's clear that our best option is to flatten the epidemic curve. So here is the list of things every individual is recommended to follow :
  • Wash your hands as frequently as you can.
  • Practice efficient social distancing.
  • Stay home.
  • Proper usage of sanitizers.
  • Don’t go for hospitals unless necessary.
  • Don’t overbuy essential medical supplies like N95 masks which are required by healthcare providers while treating patients.
  • Most importantly, don't panic!
Recommendations by WHO to help in flattening the curve of COVID-19 epidemic
Source: WHO

" Let's all unite against the COVID-19 pandemic and fight ourselves out of the difficult times."

Flattening the curve dashboard | List of all countries affected with COVID-19 sorted by highest number of active cases

Flattening the curve dashboard | COVID-19 Table showing - Confirmed, Recovered, Deaths and Active count data by country
CountryConfirmedRecoveredDeathsActive
US2,741,180781,970128,7401,830,470
Brazil1,496,858957,69261,884477,282
United Kingdom285,2851,37344,080239,832
India625,544379,89218,213227,439
Russia660,231428,2769,668222,287
Pakistan221,896113,6234,551103,722
Peru292,004182,09710,04599,862
France203,64076,92729,87896,835
Bangladesh153,27766,4421,92684,909
South Africa168,06181,9992,84483,218
Spain250,103150,37628,36871,359
Sweden70,63905,41165,228
Saudi Arabia197,608137,6691,75258,187
Colombia102,26143,4813,65055,130
Egypt71,29919,2883,12048,891
Argentina69,94124,1861,38544,370
Netherlands50,5461866,13244,228
Belgium61,59817,0449,76134,793
Indonesia59,39426,6672,98729,740
Chile284,541249,2475,92029,374
Canada106,64369,8728,70028,071
Iran232,863194,09811,10627,659
Kazakhstan42,57414,77718827,609
Philippines38,80510,6731,27426,858
Ecuador59,46828,0324,63926,797
Mexico238,511183,75729,18925,565
Ukraine46,82120,7551,20024,866
Bolivia35,52810,3581,27123,899
Iraq53,70827,9122,16023,636
Turkey202,284176,9655,16720,152
Honduras21,1202,19059118,339
Panama35,23716,44566718,125
Oman42,55525,31818817,049
Guatemala20,0723,27984315,950
Nigeria27,11010,80161615,693
Dominican Republic34,19718,14176515,291
Afghanistan32,02216,04180715,174
Italy240,961191,08334,81815,060
Belarus62,69848,73840513,555
Portugal42,78228,0971,58713,098
Poland35,14622,2091,49211,445
Qatar97,89786,59711811,182
Armenia26,65815,03645911,163
United Arab Emirates49,46938,66431710,488
Israel27,04717,5473249,176
Nepal14,5195,320319,168
Kuwait47,85938,3903599,110
Azerbaijan18,68410,4252288,031
Germany196,370179,8009,0067,564
Moldova17,1509,8465606,744
Romania27,74619,3631,6876,696
Cote d'Ivoire9,9924,660685,264
Bahrain27,83722,583945,160
Singapore44,31039,429264,855
Haiti6,1011,1411104,850
Congo (Kinshasa)7,1892,3171764,696
Kenya6,9412,1091524,680
Ghana18,13413,5501174,467
Sudan9,5734,6066024,365
Venezuela6,2732,100574,116
Kyrgyzstan6,7672,655764,036
Czechia12,1787,8223534,003
Morocco12,9699,0902293,650
North Macedonia6,6252,7483213,556
Algeria14,65710,3429283,387
Ethiopia5,8462,4301033,313
Uzbekistan9,0786,034273,017
Gabon5,5132,508422,963
Central African Republic3,788810472,931
Mauritania4,6061,7271292,750
El Salvador7,0004,1151912,694
West Bank and Gaza3,08046092,611
Costa Rica4,0231,589182,416
Senegal7,0544,5991212,334
Bulgaria5,3152,8022322,281
Cameroon12,59210,1003132,179
Equatorial Guinea3,071842512,178
Bosnia and Herzegovina4,7882,5151892,084
Serbia15,19512,9122871,996
Somalia2,944951901,903
Greece3,4581,3741921,892
South Sudan2,021333381,650
Japan19,05516,6159771,463
Madagascar2,4031,040241,339
Tajikistan6,0584,690521,316
Guinea-Bissau1,654317241,313
Kosovo3,0641,707551,302
Nicaragua2,5191,238831,198
Paraguay2,3031,108191,176
Malawi1,342271161,055
Albania2,6621,559691,034
Guinea5,4504,392331,025
Korea, South12,96711,759282926
Hungary4,1662,721587858
Congo (Brazzaville)1,38248641855
Benin1,19933321845
Australia8,0667,130104832
Switzerland31,96729,2001,965802
Austria17,94116,514705722
Mozambique9182496663
Cabo Verde1,30162915657
Croatia2,9122,155110647
Libya89122426641
Mali2,2601,502117641
Rwanda1,0634933567
China84,83079,6654,641524
Lebanon1,7961,24235519
Norway8,9028,138251513
Sierra Leone1,5181,00760451
Liberia81933837444
Sao Tome and Principe71726013444
Denmark13,01511,969606440
Zimbabwe6171737437
Maldives2,4001,96910421
Eswatini87345211410
Ireland25,48923,3641,738387
Yemen1,221513325383
Tanzania50918321305
Montenegro61631512289
Suriname54725213282
Luxembourg4,3954,012110273
Namibia293240269
Zambia1,6321,34830254
Jordan1,1368899238
Togo66742414229
Sri Lanka2,0661,82711228
Finland7,2416,700328213
Lithuania1,8251,53678211
Slovakia1,7001,46628206
Angola3159717201
Botswana227281198
Syria3121139190
Eritrea215560159
Cyprus99983319147
Jamaica71556010145
Slovenia1,6341,384111139
Guyana25011714119
Georgia93981715107
Latvia1,12298830104
Djibouti4,7154,5645596
Comoros303200796
Uruguay9478282891
Tunisia1,1781,0395089
Malaysia8,6438,43712185
Estonia1,9901,8426979
Burma304223675
Seychelles8111070
Burkina Faso9678465368
Thailand3,1793,0595862
Uganda902847055
Niger1,0819596854
Burundi170115154
Diamond Princess7126511348
Cuba2,3532,2218646
Antigua and Barbuda6923343
Mongolia220179041
Bhutan7750027
Gambia5527226
Lesotho3511024
New Zealand1,5301,4902218
Vietnam355340015
Malta671649913
Iceland1,8501,8281012
Cambodia141131010
Chad868785749
Belize281828
MS Zaandam9027
Trinidad and Tobago13011587
Monaco1069547
Bahamas10489114
Andorra855800523
Papua New Guinea11803
Taiwan*44843873
Western Sahara10811
Mauritius341330101
Liechtenstein838111
San Marino698656420
Holy See121200
Laos191900
Barbados979070
Timor-Leste242400
Dominica181800
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines292900
Brunei14113830
Saint Kitts and Nevis151500
Grenada232300
Saint Lucia191900
Fiji181800