Total confirmed cases


44,883,869

Total deaths


1,180,959

Total recovered


32,789,756

Last updated


29-10-20 12:39 PM

Loading...
Loading charts

Dashboard to track the projected number of people who will contract COVID-19 / Coronavirus over a period of time by countries.

No results found.

US

France

Spain

United Kingdom

India

Brazil

Russia

Belgium

Netherlands

Italy

Ukraine

Czechia

Poland

Argentina

Germany

Sweden

Iran

Bangladesh

Colombia

Switzerland

Iraq

Indonesia

Romania

Jordan

Honduras

Portugal

South Africa

Mexico

Tunisia

Hungary

Ethiopia

Peru

Serbia

Costa Rica

Nepal

Turkey

Philippines

Lebanon

Slovakia

Ireland

Morocco

Greece

Armenia

Austria

Canada

Bulgaria

Libya

Bolivia

Panama

Dominican Republic

Burma

Georgia

Paraguay

Slovenia

Moldova

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Kenya

Algeria

Croatia

Israel

Pakistan

Ecuador

Oman

Malaysia

Belarus

Azerbaijan

Denmark

Albania

Chile

Kuwait

Saudi Arabia

North Macedonia

Kyrgyzstan

Lithuania

Japan

Norway

Guatemala

West Bank and Gaza

Sudan

Angola

Luxembourg

Afghanistan

Sri Lanka

Venezuela

Jamaica

Uganda

United Arab Emirates

Finland

Latvia

Montenegro

Syria

El Salvador

Kazakhstan

Nigeria

Bahrain

Central African Republic

Qatar

Kosovo

Mozambique

Uzbekistan

Bahamas

Cyprus

Malta

Botswana

Namibia

Korea, South

Egypt

South Sudan

Australia

Haiti

Andorra

Congo (Brazzaville)

Cameroon

Guinea

Trinidad and Tobago

Nicaragua

Belize

Iceland

Lesotho

Estonia

Gambia

Maldives

Guyana

Cabo Verde

Tajikistan

Mali

Senegal

Somalia

Togo

Guinea-Bissau

Cuba

Ghana

Sierra Leone

China

Uruguay

Madagascar

Malawi

Congo (Kinshasa)

Zambia

Tanzania

Gabon

Benin

Rwanda

Zimbabwe

Eswatini

Liechtenstein

Burkina Faso

Cote d'Ivoire

Thailand

Mauritania

Yemen

San Marino

Monaco

Vietnam

New Zealand

Singapore

Djibouti

Chad

Liberia

Eritrea

Burundi

Diamond Princess

Mauritius

Saint Lucia

Equatorial Guinea

Taiwan*

Suriname

Papua New Guinea

Bhutan

Mongolia

Sao Tome and Principe

Niger

Comoros

Holy See

Barbados

Dominica

Cambodia

MS Zaandam

Antigua and Barbuda

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Seychelles

Solomon Islands

Grenada

Brunei

Marshall Islands

Laos

Western Sahara

Timor-Leste

Fiji

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Flattening the Curve

COVID-19 / Coronavirus has led to a pandemic that is threatening every country today. The promising strategy to limit the damage caused by this pandemic is to flatten the curve.

representation of flattening the curve of COVID-19 epidemic
Source: Wikipedia

What is an epidemic curve?

During any pandemic, healthcare resources like hospitals, ICU beds, and healthcare staff can be overwhelmed by the more number of patients, beyond the baseline number of patients who are already being cared for by the healthcare system. An epidemic curve is drawn to visualize the progress of a disease outbreak over time. This curve gives us a brief regarding the number of new outbreak cases by date of onset of the disease and hence the overall shape of the curve can reveal the type of outbreak we're dealing with.

Healthcare capacity line:

The horizontal line represents the capacity of the country’s healthcare system. This capacity can be defined as the number of beds, staffing, and other measures available for patient care. Today, due to COVID-19 most of the countries are already operating close to the capacity line and the curve posses a threat of crossing this line as the virus spreads very rapidly.

What happens when the line is crossed?

When the epidemic curve crosses the healthcare capacity line, the healthcare system can no longer meet the needs of COVID-19 patients and the other types of patients. At this point, people may not get the best care and the mortality rate starts to rise rapidly.

What is flattening the curve?

A large number of lives can be saved by just ensuring that people get sick at a slower rate. This is termed as flattening the epidemic curve. A flattened curve indicates that the same number of people ultimately get infected with coronavirus but spread over a longer period which leads to a less stressed health care system.

When does flattening the COVID-19 epidemic curve take place?

The most important key factor to flatten the curve is social distancing. The objective of social distancing or self-isolation is to reduce the probability of close contact between persons carrying an infection, and others who are not infected, thus minimizing the virus transmission. This is the underlying reason why governments are closing schools, non-critical businesses, social/sports events and other places where a ton people gather.

Can social distancing alone flatten the curve?

By limiting interactions between individuals, we can limit the spread of the disease but that doesn’t mean it is the only effective way to flatten the curve. There are several other factors that you can do to aid flatten the curve such as practicing good hygiene by washing your hands, using sanitizers, cleaning frequently touched surfaces and self-isolating in confirmed and suspected cases.

How can we help in flattening the curve?

As the severity of COVID-19 rises, it's clear that our best option is to flatten the epidemic curve. So here is the list of things every individual is recommended to follow :
  • Wash your hands as frequently as you can.
  • Practice efficient social distancing.
  • Stay home.
  • Proper usage of sanitizers.
  • Don’t go for hospitals unless necessary.
  • Don’t overbuy essential medical supplies like N95 masks which are required by healthcare providers while treating patients.
  • Most importantly, don't panic!
Recommendations by WHO to help in flattening the curve of COVID-19 epidemic
Source: WHO

" Let's all unite against the COVID-19 pandemic and fight ourselves out of the difficult times."

Flattening the curve dashboard | List of all countries affected with COVID-19 sorted by highest number of active cases

Flattening the curve dashboard | COVID-19 Table showing - Confirmed, Recovered, Deaths and Active count data by country
CountryConfirmedRecoveredDeathsActive
US8,856,4133,518,140227,6855,110,588
France1,280,215119,41335,8231,124,979
Spain1,136,503150,37635,466950,661
United Kingdom945,3782,77345,765896,840
India8,040,2037,315,989120,527603,687
Brazil5,468,2704,947,777158,456362,037
Russia1,553,0281,164,91526,752361,361
Belgium368,33723,96911,170333,198
Netherlands326,3085,7387,265313,305
Italy589,766275,40437,905276,457
Ukraine374,023155,0286,938212,057
Czechia297,013119,3732,675174,965
Poland299,049123,5044,849170,696
Argentina1,130,533931,14730,071169,315
Germany486,972336,76410,259139,949
Sweden117,91305,927111,986
Iran588,648467,91733,71487,017
Bangladesh403,079319,7335,86177,485
Colombia1,041,936941,87430,75369,309
Switzerland135,65865,1002,15868,400
Iraq463,951391,01010,77062,171
Indonesia400,483325,79313,61261,078
Romania222,559159,8556,68156,023
Jordan61,9427,50870053,734
Honduras95,19939,1262,65253,421
Portugal128,39274,0012,39551,996
South Africa719,714648,65419,11151,949
Mexico906,863765,12890,30951,426
Tunisia54,2785,0321,15348,093
Hungary65,93317,0981,57847,257
Ethiopia94,82049,8861,45143,483
Peru892,497816,68834,25741,552
Serbia42,208080341,405
Costa Rica106,55364,9961,34040,217
Nepal162,354121,82488739,643
Turkey368,513319,18110,02739,305
Philippines375,180329,1117,11438,955
Lebanon75,84537,78760237,456
Slovakia48,94311,79918436,960
Ireland59,43423,3641,89634,174
Morocco207,718171,5913,50632,621
Greece34,2991,34760332,349
Armenia82,65152,5081,24328,900
Austria89,49661,6841,02726,785
Canada228,366191,72310,08426,559
Bulgaria45,46119,1591,19725,105
Libya58,87432,96282325,089
Bolivia141,321110,3038,69422,324
Panama131,247107,3912,66321,193
Dominican Republic125,570103,4122,23219,926
Burma49,07228,6361,17219,264
Georgia33,85814,82925318,776
Paraguay61,29041,2881,35918,643
Slovenia28,2159,66727818,270
Moldova73,32153,8161,72917,776
Bosnia and Herzegovina44,73727,0871,16116,489
Kenya51,85135,25893415,659
Algeria57,02639,6351,94115,450
Croatia40,99927,77049312,736
Israel312,550298,0432,49412,013
Pakistan331,108312,6386,77511,695
Ecuador164,908141,75912,60810,541
Oman114,434103,0601,20810,166
Malaysia29,44119,07224610,123
Belarus95,54584,6909699,886
Azerbaijan52,13742,0336999,405
Denmark43,68533,6207159,350
Albania20,04010,8934938,654
Chile505,530482,90614,0328,592
Kuwait123,906114,9237638,220
Saudi Arabia346,047332,5505,3488,149
North Macedonia28,69719,7719637,963
Kyrgyzstan57,27648,6371,1387,501
Lithuania12,1384,5021447,492
Japan98,87790,1181,7317,028
Norway19,06911,8632806,926
Guatemala106,32095,7523,6826,886
West Bank and Gaza51,94844,9854656,498
Sudan13,7656,7648376,164
Angola10,0743,6932756,106
Luxembourg15,6599,6811475,831
Afghanistan41,14534,2371,5295,379
Sri Lanka9,2054,075195,111
Venezuela90,87685,4027844,690
Jamaica8,8514,3791984,274
Uganda11,7677,4611064,200
United Arab Emirates129,024124,6474853,892
Finland15,37811,3003543,724
Latvia5,1441,382633,699
Montenegro17,39213,4852823,625
Syria5,5801,8612783,441
El Salvador32,92528,5829623,381
Kazakhstan111,100106,0591,8253,216
Nigeria62,37158,0951,1393,137
Bahrain81,02277,6973173,008
Central African Republic4,8631,924622,877
Qatar131,939128,8842302,825
Kosovo18,62615,2906732,663
Mozambique12,4159,785912,539
Uzbekistan66,14163,3235582,260
Bahamas6,5494,1821362,231
Cyprus3,9301,882252,023
Malta5,7603,789561,915
Botswana6,2834,438211,824
Namibia12,80610,9291331,744
Korea, South26,27124,1684621,641
Egypt107,03099,1746,2341,622
South Sudan2,8901,290561,544
Australia27,56525,2319071,427
Haiti9,0467,4222321,392
Andorra4,5173,144721,301
Congo (Brazzaville)5,2533,887921,274
Cameroon21,79320,1174261,250
Guinea11,81910,505711,243
Trinidad and Tobago5,5944,2461071,241
Nicaragua5,5144,2251561,133
Belize3,2612,076521,133
Iceland4,6713,598121,061
Lesotho1,94797543929
Estonia4,5903,62673891
Gambia3,6662,666119881
Maldives11,59110,68537869
Guyana4,0743,083123868
Cabo Verde8,5487,70194753
Tajikistan10,90010,07082748
Mali3,5302,667136727
Senegal15,58214,565322695
Somalia3,9413,185104652
Togo2,2381,62054564
Guinea-Bissau2,4031,81841544
Cuba6,7276,107128492
Ghana47,77546,971316488
Sierra Leone2,3541,79274488
China91,27186,0494,739483
Uruguay2,9812,48155445
Madagascar16,96816,301244423
Malawi5,9045,300184420
Congo (Kinshasa)11,21110,509305397
Zambia16,28515,559348378
Tanzania50918321305
Gabon8,9578,61955283
Benin2,6432,33041272
Rwanda5,1294,85135243
Zimbabwe8,3207,845242233
Eswatini5,8865,542116228
Liechtenstein4502281221
Burkina Faso2,4662,18167218
Cote d'Ivoire20,55520,241124190
Thailand3,7633,57059134
Mauritania7,6887,401163124
Yemen2,0611,36659996
San Marino8527164294
Monaco337256279
Vietnam1,1731,0623576
New Zealand1,9491,8542570
Singapore57,98757,8902869
Djibouti5,5555,4276167
Chad1,4681,3069765
Liberia1,4191,2788259
Eritrea461405056
Burundi559511147
Diamond Princess7126591340
Mauritius4393891040
Saint Lucia6727040
Equatorial Guinea5,0834,9648336
Taiwan*550508735
Suriname5,1925,04611135
Papua New Guinea588546735
Bhutan346315031
Mongolia340312028
Sao Tome and Principe9439031525
Niger1,2181,1326917
Comoros517494716
Holy See2715012
Barbados234217710
Dominica382909
Cambodia29028307
MS Zaandam9027
Antigua and Barbuda12411536
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines746905
Seychelles15314904
Solomon Islands8404
Grenada282404
Brunei14814332
Marshall Islands2002
Laos242202
Western Sahara10811
Timor-Leste302901
Fiji333120
Saint Kitts and Nevis191900